MTI Spring Meeting 2015

Disney Yacht and Beach Resort
Orlando, Florida
April 9-11, 2015

Past Presidents

posted on 01.17.11

Past Presidents

  • 1933-34 – C.U. Scott – C.U. Scott & Sons, Inc.
  • 1934-35 – Ralph Hoensheid – Commercial Steel Treating Corp.
  • 1935-36 – A.N. Lindberg – Lindberg Steel Treating Co.
  • 1936-37 – A.D. Bach – New England Metallurgical
  • 1937-39 – O.T. Muehlemeyer – O.T. Muehlemeyer Heat Treating Co.
  • 1939-40 – A.M. Cox – Pittsburgh Commercial Heat Treating
  • 1940-43 – Charles I. Wesley, Sr. – Wesley Steel Treating Co.
  • 1943-45 – Horace C. Knerr – Metlab Company
  • 1945-46 – C.G. Heilman – Commonwealth Industries Co.
  • 1946-47 – L.A. Lindberg – Lindberg Steel Treating Co.
  • 1947-48 – R.G. Sault – Porter Forge & Furnace Co.
  • 1948-49 – C.H. Hewitt – Dayton Forging & Heat Treating Co.
  • 1949-50 – Fred Heinzelman, Jr. – Fred Heinzelman & Sons
  • 1950-52 – J. Walter Rex – J.W. Rex Company
  • 1952-53 – A.M. Cox – Pittsburgh Commercial Heat Treating
  • 1953-55 – C.M. Cook – Cook Heat Treating Co. of Texas
  • 1955-57 – H.N. Bosworth – Bosworth Steel Treating Corp.
  • 1957-59 – K.U. Jenks – Lindberg Steel Treating Corp.
  • 1959-60 – C.R. Weir – Commonwealth Industries, Inc.
  • 1960-62 – J.H. Ries – Lindberg Steel Treating Co.
  • 1962-64 – L.J. Haga – State Heat Treat, Inc.
  • 1964-66 – J.G. MacAllister – Syracuse Heat Treating Corp.
  • 1966-67 – D.E. Pullins – National Heat Treating Co., Inc.
  • 1967-68 – D.W. Rockwell – The Stanley P. Rockwell Co.
  • 1968-69 – H.E. Cooke, Jr. – American Steel Treating Co.
  • 1969-70 – N.L. Langer – The Ohio Heat Treating Co.
  • 1970-71 – C.H. Knerr – Metlab Company
  • 1971-72 – P.E. Tadlock – Superior Heat Treating Co.
  • 1972-73 – Frank Rassieur – Paulo Products Company
  • 1973-74 – G.H. Bodeen – Lindberg Corporation
  • 1974-75 – B.N. Clarke – Metallurgical Processing, Inc.
  • 1975-76 – J.P. Benedict – Benedict-Miller, Inc.
  • 1976-77 – E.J. Cox – Pittsburgh Commercial Heat Treating
  • 1977-78 – A.J. Quaglia – Bennett Heat Treating Co., Inc.
  • 1978-79 – S.J. Whalen – Aerobraze Corporation
  • 1979-80 – E.A. Stenger – Queen City Steel Treating
  • 1980-81 – G.G. Van Remmen – Harris Metals, Inc.
  • 1981-82 – J.A. Ross – Ironbound Heat Treating Co.
  • 1982-83 – R.L. Smith – Cook Induction Heating Co.
  • 1983-84 – R.F. Miller, Jr. – Vacuum Heat Treating Co.
  • 1984-85 – R.A. Harvey – State Heat Treat, Inc.
  • 1985-86 – W. Haraldson – Scientific Metal Treating Co.
  • 1986-87 – D.G. Uhlenburg – Donovan Heat Treating Co.
  • 1987-88 – E.C. Stenger – Queen City Steel Treating Co.
  • 1988-89 – R.A. Hodgson – Alfred Heller Heat Treating Co.
  • 1989-90 – W.A. Junkins, Jr. – Industrial H.T. & Metallurgical Co.
  • 1990-91 – John Vanas – The Euclid Heat Treating Co.
  • 1991-92 – Chet Walthall – Heat Treating, Inc.
  • 1992-93 – Wally Bamford – Can-Eng Hinderliter
  • 1993-94 – Henry Culp – Drever Company
  • 1994-95 – Wilfred Shedd – Metallurgical Processing, Inc.
  • 1995-96 – J. Frank Clark – Lark Heat Treating, Inc.
  • 1996-97 – Norman Graves – National Metal Processing, Inc.
  • 1997-98 – Roger Fabian – Lindberg Heat Treating Co.
  • 1998-99 – Tom Benoit – Flame Treating & Engineering Co.
  • 1999-2000 – J. Douglas Peters – Peters’ Heat Treating,Inc.
  • 2000-01 – John D. Hubbard – Bodycote Thermal Proc.
  • 2001-02 – Harry Hall – Aberfoyle Metal Treaters
  • 2002-03 – John Reger – Winston Heat Treating, Inc.
  • 2003-04 – Harvey Dominy – Metroplex Heat Treat, Inc.
  • 2004-05 – Roger Jones – Solar Atmospheres, Inc.
  • 2005-06 – Mary Beth Springer – Thermtech, Inc.
  • 2006-07 – Rich Penrose – California Brazing, Inc.
  • 2007-08 – Gary Huss – Hudapack Metal Treating, Inc.
  • 2008-09 – Jeff Uhlenburg – Donovan Heat Treating, Inc.
  • 2009-10 – Doug Glenn – Industrial Heating Magazine
  • 2010 – 11 – Judy Rudy – Queen City Steel Treating
  • 2011 – 12 – Buster Crossley – Texas Heat Treating
  • 2012-13 – Jim Roberts – Eclipse Combustion, Inc.
  • 2013-14 - Bob Hill – Solar Atmospheres of Western PA, Inc.